Posted by DRMTLGY Blog

What is a BHA?

BHAs, an acronym for Beta Hydroxy Acids, can be seen in many skin care products, and as like AHAs, are very beneficial for numerous skin types and concerns. The most common BHA is Salicylic Acid.

BHAs penetrate deep into pores and extract debris, bacteria, and excess oil. This is what makes BHAs great for eliminating acne and oil-prone skin.

Salicylic Acid

Salicylic Acid is derived from salicin and is a multi-functional ingredient that addresses many of the systemic causes of acne. It's primary benefit is as an exfoliant, which helps clear the skin off dead surface skin cells and excess oil.

Salicylic is commonly used in place of Benzoyl Peroxide, another multi-functional acne ingredient, due to it being more gentle and less drying.

 

SHOP THIS ARTICLE

Gentle Acne Cleanser Tri-Active Acne Pads Antioxidant Cleanser

 Gentle Acne Cleanser

Learn More

 Tri-Active Acne Pads

Learn More

 Antioxidant Cleanser

Learn More